Specifications

Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R

Yamaha2025Utility UTV Spec sheet

Key specs summary

MSRP$24,999
EngineParallel Twin
MakeYamaha
Year2025
2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R
TimeForWheels media library

Overview

Most utility side-by-sides in the $25,000 range offer a mix of workhorse capability and weekend fun, and the 2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R stands out as a prime example of that balance. Built for riders who want a machine that can handle tough tasks but also delivers excitement off the trail, this model is tailored for outdoor enthusiasts who refuse to sacrifice fun for function. Its aggressive styling and confident stance tell you right away that it’s ready to get dirty or rip across open fields with equal ease.

This quad is a two-seater designed with adventure and utility in mind, making it perfect for weekend warriors, trail explorers, or farmers needing a dependable work machine. The emphasis on comfort and handling shines through in its independent double wishbone suspension both front and rear, which smooths out rough terrain and inspires confidence even on uneven ground. With a liquid-cooled 999cc twin-cylinder engine, it’s built to deliver strong acceleration and steady power, whether you’re hauling gear or just cruising for fun.

In terms of character, Yamaha has crafted a machine that’s equally at home tackling rugged dirt trails or carrying you through a day’s work. The selectable 4X2 or 4X4 drive system makes it flexible for different conditions, and the CVT transmission ensures smooth, easy operation. Notably, this model packs features that set it apart in its segment, including sizable Maxxis Carnivore tires and a durable chassis that’s ready for whatever your riding adventures demand. It’s an ATV that invites you to push your limits while enjoying the ride every step of the way.

Performance & Powertrain

Anyone running through rugged trails or tackling demanding utility chores will appreciate the punch packed into the Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R’s engine. With a 999cc parallel-twin motor, this machine hits a sweet spot in the segment, delivering enough torque and power to handle steep inclines, muddy tracks, or hauling loads with authority. The liquid cooling keeps the engine running smoothly during extended sessions, preventing overheating when you’re pushing hard in hot weather or long day rides.

The fuel-injected system ensures crisp throttle response and efficient fuel use, so you get quick acceleration when you twist the throttle and maintain steady power delivery under load. The twin-cylinder setup provides a balanced torque curve, meaning you won’t experience sudden surges or noticeable lags-this makes it suited for trail riding, work tasks, or trailering. The engine’s 999cc displacement is right in line with other utility-focused side-by-sides, offering enough grunt to keep pace in tough terrain without feeling overpowered or unwieldy.

The RMAX2’s transmission choices come via a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), which offers smooth, stepless acceleration. Whether you’re cruising at low speeds over rocky paths or accelerating onto open stretches, the CVT responds intuitively, eliminating the need for clutch work. The selectable 4×2 or 4×4 drive system gives you control over traction, shifting from two-wheel drive for light tasks to four-wheel drive when the going gets rough. This setup means you can adapt on the fly, making challenging climbs, deep mud, or loose gravel easier to conquer with confidence.

Suspension & Handling

With 14.2 inches of suspension travel at the front and 16.9 inches in the rear, this machine is built to soak up rough terrain and keep you stable over uneven ground. The independent double wishbone setup on both ends is a favorite for trail riding because it offers a good balance between comfort and control. On smoother hardpack trails, the suspension feels responsive and allows you to carve turns with confidence. When you hit rocky or root-strewn terrain, the generous travel helps absorb impacts without jarring your arms or throwing off your line.

Braking duties are handled by dual hydraulic disc brakes on both the front and rear. This setup provides strong and predictable stopping power across different terrain types, whether you’re cruising on loose gravel, pavement, or muddy trails. It’s reassuring to have brakes that respond evenly and give you the confidence to brake late into corners or slow down on steep descents. The dual disc configuration also reduces fade during extended use, making it suitable for longer rides or work tasks that demand repeated stops.

The Maxxis Carnivore tires in 30-inch diameter and 10-inch width grip well on a variety of surfaces. Their aggressive tread pattern bites into dirt, sand, and loose gravel, giving you traction when climbing or accelerating. On hard-packed trails, they provide stable handling and minimal flat spots, thanks to their heavy-duty construction. These tires strike a good balance between off-road capability and on-road stability, making them a worthwhile choice for riders who want to explore different terrain without swapping wheels or tires frequently.

Dimensions & Ergonomics

Most utility ATVs in the $24,000 range offer a balanced mix of size and rider comfort – this one measures 119.3 inches in length, making it manageable for carrying in a standard pickup bed or trailer. With a width of 66.1 inches, it provides enough stability without feeling overly broad, especially when navigating tight trails or rough terrains. The 77.8-inch height keeps the rider sitting comfortably, with good visibility and control. Its wheelbase spans 86.7 inches, contributing to a stable ride and confident handling over uneven surfaces.

  • Ground clearance of 13.8 inches clears most obstacles without getting hung up
  • Fuel capacity of 9.2 gallons means longer rides without frequent stops
  • Dry weight sits around a manageable figure for loading and towing
  • Seat height geared for a wide range of rider heights, accommodating both shorter and taller users comfortably

Thanks to these dimensions and ergonomic considerations, this ATV offers a comfortable ride for a variety of riders while maintaining enough size to handle different terrains and tasks with confidence. It’s a machine that fits well in a truck bed and provides the stability needed to enjoy weekend adventures or work around the property.

Notable Features

If you’re planning to tackle tough trails or get into some serious outdoor exploration, you’ll want to know that the Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R offers a few upgrades that set it apart from most base models or earlier years. One standout is its liquid-cooled 999cc parallel twin engine, which provides a more refined power delivery and better temperature management, ensuring you stay in the throttle longer without overheating concerns. The fuel injection system adds to this by optimizing efficiency and responsiveness, giving you smooth acceleration even in tricky climbing or technical terrain.

Beyond the engine, the XT-R trim brings added convenience and utility through features like its selectable drive system. You can easily switch between 4X2 and 4X4 modes, giving you the flexibility to optimize for traction and energy consumption depending on the conditions. This simple switch can make a real difference when you’re navigating muddy trails or loose gravel, providing that extra confidence to push further. Additionally, the CVT transmission offers seamless power delivery, so you don’t get frustrated with abrupt shifts, and you can focus on the fun instead of gear changes.

While some competitors limit you to basic comfort and options, Yamaha has included a handful of thoughtful upgrades in this model. The XT-R edition typically features enhanced accessories like skid plates, aggressive tires, or upgraded shocks that are designed for more aggressive off-road use. These features not only improve durability but also boost your ability to handle rugged terrain without constantly worrying about damage or getting stuck. If you’re after a package that balances power, convenience, and a few added touches of toughness, the RMAX2 1000 XT-R clearly aims to deliver that experience.

Pricing & Value

What stands out here is the $24,999 price tag for the 2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R, positioning it squarely in the mid-range of high-performance side-by-sides. That figure puts it above many entry-level models but offers a solid package for riders who want more than just basic utility but aren’t ready to jump into the premium price brackets. Yamaha has crafted a machine that balances power, features, and comfort, aiming at those who enjoy the trail, hunting, or weekend adventures with a bit more refinement.

  • Entry-level models often start around $20,000, but they typically lack the high-end features found here.
  • The top-tier RMAX2 1000 XT-R sits below Yamaha’s flagship, offering a more focused experience without the highest price.
  • Options and accessories can push the price higher, but the XT-R trim includes many desirable upgrades from the base model.
  • Compared to competitors with similar specs, Yamaha’s pricing feels fair, especially considering its build quality and feature set.
  • Yamaha’s reputation for durability and performance makes this a strong value in a crowded segment.

In Yamaha’s lineup, the RMAX2 1000 XT-R slots into the upper-middle tier, offering a step above the standard models with added suspension, comfort, and utility features. A trim above it, like the RMAX2 1000 Sport, swaps some of the XT-R’s off-road focus for a more recreational vibe and slightly different equipment. Below, the base models strip back on extras but still deliver Yamaha’s core reliability. the XT-R is priced competitively given what it packs in terms of technology, comfort, and performance, making it a good buy for riders looking to get into a well-balanced, purpose-built side-by-side without overspending.”}

Final Thoughts

What stands out here is how Yamaha has balanced comfort and performance in the Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R. It’s built for weekend warriors and outdoor explorers who want a machine that can handle rough trails with confidence while still offering enough creature comforts for longer rides. The XT-R trim adds a touch of style and utility, making it a good choice if you’re after a machine that can be a reliable partner on the trail or during farm chores.

The key to this machine’s appeal lies in its user-friendly nature combined with strong off-road capabilities. It’s a machine that encourages spirited trail riding without feeling intimidating or overly complex. If you’re someone who values a machine that’s ready to hit the dirt with minimal fuss yet still delivers a fun, engaging ride, the Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R ticks those boxes. Its design encourages confidence and enjoyment, whether you’re carving through tight woods or cruising over open terrain.

This is not a machine for someone seeking a dedicated workhorse or a high-speed canyon runner. It’s more suited for riders who prioritize trail comfort, ease of handling, and the ability to enjoy weekend adventures with friends or family. The standout feature that defines this vehicle is its mix of rider-friendly engineering and off-road capability, making it approachable yet built to handle a variety of terrains.

If your riding style aligns with exploring the outdoors in a machine that blends fun with practicality, then the Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R is a smart choice. It’s a machine that gets the job done while keeping the thrill alive, and that’s exactly what makes it worth considering for the right rider.

Tech specs

Engine

Type
Parallel Twin
Displacement
999 cc
Cooling
Liquid
Fuel System
Fuel Injected

Transmission

Type
Continuously Variable (CVT)
Drive System
Selectable 4X2 / 4X4

Suspension

Front Suspension
Independent Double Wishbone
Front Travel
14.2 in
Rear Suspension
Independent Double Wishbone
Rear Travel
16.9 in

Brakes

Front Brakes
Dual Hydraulic Disc
Rear Brakes
Dual Hydraulic Disc

Tires

Front Tires
Maxxis® Carnivore™ 30 X 10.00R-14
Rear Tires
Maxxis® Carnivore™ 30 X 10.00R-14

Dimensions

Length
119.3 in
Width
66.1 in
Height
77.8 in
Wheelbase
86.7 in
Ground Clearance
13.8 in
Fuel Capacity
9.2 gal
Advertisement

Compatible parts for the 2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 XT-R

Selected from this machine's own specification, not a generic list. Check any of it against the table above.

  • ClassUtility UTV
  • DriveSelectable 4X2 / 4X4
  • Front tire30x10-14

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments are read and approved by hand before they appear.