Specifications

Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR

Can-Am 2025 Sport UTV Spec sheet

Key specs summary

MSRP$31,599
EngineHorizontal In-line
MakeCan-Am
Year2025
2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR
TimeForWheels media library

Overview

Anyone running challenging off-road terrain will appreciate the 2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR’s focus on high-performance terrain mastery combined with aggressive design. Designed as a sport utility vehicle (UTV), this machine targets riders who seek adrenaline-fueled rides on dunes, desert landscapes, or rugged trails. Its engine, a 900cc liquid-cooled, fuel-injected inline twin, delivers significant power for quick acceleration and high-speed stability, positioning it as a top contender in the sport segment.

The Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR emphasizes dynamic handling with a sophisticated suspension system that features 22 inches of front travel on double A-arm arms and 24 inches at the rear with independent suspension. These specifications allow for substantial wheel articulation, improving ride comfort and traction over uneven surfaces. The CVT transmission, combined with a selectable four-wheel drive system, gives drivers the flexibility to adapt to different terrains while maintaining control and responsiveness. Brake systems include dual hydraulic disc brakes front and rear, ensuring confident stopping power at high speeds.

Designed for riders who demand a machine that can handle aggressive riding while offering comfort and control, this model’s dimensions-132 inches in length, 72.7 inches wide, and 16 inches of ground clearance-support stability without sacrificing agility. With a dry weight of 1,680 pounds and a fuel capacity of 10.5 gallons, it balances durability with enough capacity for extended adventures. What sets the Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR apart within its segment is its focus on raw speed and off-road capabilities, making it a standout choice for those who want both thrill and technical performance in a sport UTV.

Performance & Powertrain

Pull up the throttle and you’re met with a 900 cc horizontal in-line engine that significantly exceeds the typical segment displacement, which usually hovers around 750 to 850 cc. This engine design promotes a low center of gravity and smooth power delivery, making it suited for high-speed trail riding and aggressive handling across rugged terrain. The liquid cooling system maintains optimal operating temperatures during extended runs, reducing heat buildup that could impair performance or cause engine fatigue.

The fuel injection system ensures precise throttle response and maintains consistent power output, especially under fluctuating altitude and load conditions. This translates into predictable acceleration and torque delivery, crucial for dynamic terrain changes or technical sections. The engine’s high displacement combined with fuel injection allows the Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR to produce strong acceleration and top-end speeds that surpass many competitors in its class, which typically offer engines around 850 cc with carbureted or less advanced fuel systems.

The powertrain employs a continuously variable transmission (CVT), which allows seamless acceleration without the interruption of gear shifts, providing smooth power delivery from a standstill to high speeds. The selectable four-wheel-drive system enhances traction and control, letting the driver switch between 2WD and 4WD depending on terrain demands. This combination of engine size, cooling, fuel system, and drivetrain configuration makes the Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR particularly adept at high-speed desert runs, technical trail navigation, and quick transitions between different off-road conditions.

Suspension & Handling

With 22 inches of suspension travel at the front and 24 inches at the rear, this machine is designed to excel across a variety of terrains, including rough trail conditions, loose gravel, and uneven work sites. The double A-arm front suspension provides a stable platform with precise wheel control, allowing for consistent handling over bumps and ruts without excessive body roll. The additional inch of rear travel enhances the ability to absorb larger impacts, maintaining traction and rider comfort on more aggressive terrain.

The independent rear suspension system offers a smoother ride when traversing uneven terrain, reducing the transfer of shocks to the chassis and rider. This setup improves stability during high-speed runs and sharp turns, especially on loose or rocky surfaces. The suspension geometry, combined with the generous travel figures, results in a machine that maintains tire contact and grip, even when faced with challenging off-road obstacles.

The brake system features dual hydraulic disc brakes on both the front and rear, providing strong stopping power and modulation under demanding conditions. This configuration allows for confident braking on steep descents and loose surfaces, reducing fade and ensuring rider control. Paired with tires measuring 32 inches in diameter and 10 inches in width, these brakes help maximize grip and stability, whether the machine is tackling hard-packed trails or softer terrain.

Dimensions & Ergonomics

With a length of 132 inches and a width of 72.7 inches, this sport UTV offers a profile that balances stability with maneuverability. Its wheelbase measures 102 inches, providing a stable platform that enhances handling at high speeds and during sharp turns, while still maintaining enough compactness for trail navigation and transport in a standard pickup bed.

A ground clearance of 16 inches allows this vehicle to clear rough terrain without sacrificing too much stability, making it suitable for aggressive off-road routes or uneven trails. The height of 68.5 inches positions the machine at a comfortable seat height for a range of rider sizes, enabling shorter riders to reach the controls easily while giving taller operators ample headroom.

Weighing in at 1,680 pounds dry, the Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR is relatively lightweight for its class, which can translate into improved acceleration and agility. The 10.5-gallon fuel tank offers a substantial range for extended trail rides or racing events, reducing the need for frequent refueling stops and allowing for longer periods of operation without interruption.

Ergonomically, the seat height and overall dimensions are designed to accommodate a broad spectrum of rider sizes, enhancing comfort during extended drives. The width supports stability without creating overly broad footprints that could hinder trail navigation or transport options. Combined, these measurements make the vehicle suited for both aggressive off-road use and practical transport needs.

Notable Features

Anyone running aggressive off-road terrain will appreciate the inclusion of a high-performance liquid-cooled 900cc engine paired with a fuel-injected system that optimizes throttle response and fuel efficiency at high RPMs. This powertrain not only provides rapid acceleration but also maintains consistency during prolonged rides over demanding trails.

  • Advanced CVT transmission with Sport and Eco modes for tailored power delivery
  • Selectable 4X2 and 4X4 driveline options for improved traction control in varying conditions
  • Refined chassis design with increased rigidity and weight distribution for enhanced stability
  • Exclusive to this trim, features a digital display with GPS navigation and ride diagnostics
  • Enhanced cooling system with additional radiator capacity to prevent overheating during extended sessions

The model’s suite of technical upgrades and convenience features deliver a notable edge over base models and previous iterations, making it suited for riders seeking a mix of performance and practical usability on rugged terrain. These enhancements emphasize control, durability, and rider information, which are pivotal in high-intensity off-road scenarios.

Pricing & Value

What stands out here is the $31,599 MSRP for the 2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR, positioning it firmly in the high-performance segment of sport UTVs. This price targets enthusiasts who demand top-tier suspension, engine output, and features, and are willing to pay for that level of capability. Compared to other models in Can-Am’s lineup, this trim sits near the top, above entry-level versions with fewer features and less aggressive performance tuning, but below the most advanced models with additional premium options.

  • Base models in the Maverick X3 series generally start around $25,000
  • Higher trims with additional features or performance packages can top $35,000
  • The X rs TURBO RR’s price reflects its specialized suspension and engine performance
  • Extras such as advanced shock absorbers or premium accessories typically cost additional

At this price point, the Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR offers a package that aligns with its segment peers, delivering advanced suspension, high-output turbocharged engine, and sport-focused chassis engineering. For buyers looking for a no-compromise trail or dune machine, the cost can be justified by its capabilities. However, for casual users or those with a tighter budget, the steep price may limit appeal, especially given the availability of less expensive models that still deliver consistent performance for less money.

Final Thoughts

What stands out here is the combination of aggressive performance and refined handling that the 2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR offers. This machine is designed for serious off-road enthusiasts who demand precise control at high speeds and the ability to conquer demanding terrain with confidence. Its turbocharged engine and advanced suspension setup deliver a level of agility that sets it apart from many competitors in the sport UTV segment.

Its defining quality is the refined balance between power and maneuverability, achieved through sophisticated suspension tuning and a lightweight chassis. For riders pushing the limits on technical trails or racing environments, this machine provides the responsiveness necessary to excel. The turbocharged powertrain, combined with the lightweight construction, translates into rapid acceleration and sharp cornering, making it ideal for those who prioritize speed and precision.

However, this model’s premium price and focus on performance mean it is less suitable for casual trail riders or those seeking a low-cost entry into off-roading. The emphasis on high-performance features can translate into higher maintenance costs and reduced payload or cargo capacity. Buyers looking for a more forgiving ride or broader utility should consider models with softer suspension or more simplified setups. This is a machine built for aggressive riding and competitive use, rather than relaxed trail touring.

For riders who need a sport UTV that delivers top-tier speed, handling, and technical prowess, the 2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR is a compelling choice. Its standout performance capabilities make it a clear recommendation for serious enthusiasts and racers eager for a machine that can keep up with their ambitions. Those seeking a more comfortable or budget-friendly option should look elsewhere.

Tech specs

Engine

Type
Horizontal In-line
Displacement
900 cc
Cooling
Liquid
Fuel System
Fuel Injected

Transmission

Type
Continuously Variable (CVT)
Drive System
Selectable 4X2 / 4X4

Suspension

Front Suspension
Double A-Arm
Front Travel
22 in
Rear Suspension
Independent
Rear Travel
24 in

Brakes

Front Brakes
Dual Hydraulic Disc
Rear Brakes
Dual Hydraulic Disc

Tires

Front Tires
XPS Trac Force 32 x 10-14
Rear Tires
XPS Trac Force 32 x 10-14

Dimensions

Length
132 in
Width
72.7 in
Height
68.5 in
Wheelbase
102 in
Ground Clearance
16 in
Dry Weight
1680 lbs
Fuel Capacity
10.5 gal
Advertisement

Compatible parts for the 2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 X rs TURBO RR

Selected from this machine's own specification, not a generic list. Check any of it against the table above.

  • ClassSport UTV
  • DriveSelectable 4X2 / 4X4
  • Front tire32x10-14
  • Dry weight1680 lb

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments are read and approved by hand before they appear.